Skip to content ↓

Conway Primary School

Committee Details and Attendance

 

Name of Governor

Category of Governor

Appointing or electing body

Term of office From:

Term of office To:

Steve Piper (Chair)

Co-opted

GB

July 2014

July 2022

Vanita Howells (Vice Chair) Parent Parents March 2017 March 2022

Steve Sutherland

Co-opted

GB

July 2014

March 2020

Christine Tooke Co-Opted GB March 2018 March 2022

Stephen Gatiss

Staff

Staff

February 2018

March 2021

Yalini Carlsson-Ruban

Headteacher

Ex-officio

Ex-officio

Ex-offico

Orieta Coloccini

Parent

Parents

January 2015

January 2022

Linda Greenlees Associate  GB March 2016  March 2024
Felecia Fasokun Parent  GB December 2019 December 2023
Harry Stovin-Bradford Co-Opted GB December 2019

December 2023

Sandeep Singh Co-opted  GB December 2019 December 2023
Pryanti Gnanalingham Co-Opted GB January 2021 January 2025
Jummy Hemsley  Local Authority Governor  GB February 2021

February 2025

 

CONWAY PRIMARY SCHOOL

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP 2020/2021

 

School and Community Development Committee

Sandeep Singh(Chair)           

Yalini Carlsson-Ruban

Steve Piper

 

Orieta Coloccini

 

Learning & Achievement Committee

Steve Piper 

Linda Greenlees

Yalini Carlsson-Ruban

Orieta Coloccini

Vanita Howells

 

Stephen Gatiss

 

Finance & Personnel Committee

Vanita Howells (Chair)   

Yalini Carlsson-Ruban

Felecia Fasohun

Steve Piper

 

 

Pay Committee

Steve Sutherland (Chair)       

Orieta Coloccini 

 

 

Appointed Governors for the Headteacher’s Appraisal

Steve Piper (Chair)       

Vanita Howells

Harry Stovin-Bradford

 

 

 

Monitoring Area

Subject Leader

Link Governor

Art, Design and Technology

Luisa Aqulina

Linda Greenlees

Early Years Foundation Stage

Judith Constant

Orieta Coloccini 

Geography

Chidi Ofo

Steve Sutherland

History

Chidi Ofo

Steve Sutherland

Computing

Stephen Gatiss

Steve Piper

English & Reading 

Judith Constant 

Steve Sutherland

Maths

Jacky Greenlees

 

Music

Andrea Powell Green

Orieta Coloccini

PE

Debby Greenlees

Steve Sutherland

PSHE

Chloe Martin

Linda Greenlees

RE

Katherine Stewart

Christine Tooke 

Science

Hoa Lim-Pitla

 

Health and Safety

Keith Robertson

Christine Tooke

Safeguarding

Linda Greenlees

Vanita Howells

Looked After Children

Linda Greenlees

Vanita Howells

SEND

Chloe Martin 

Vanita Howells

Inclusion

Linda Greenlees

Vanita Howells

                                             

 Committee Attendance 

2020-2021

Attened Sessions

Full Governing Body  Meetings

Finance & Personnel 

Learning & Achievement

School & Community Development     

Steve Piper

2/3

0/3

1/3

1/3

Yalini Carlsson-Ruban

2/3

0/3

1/3

1/3

Steve Sutherland

1/3

0/3

N/A

1/3

Linda Greenlees

2/3

N/A

1/3

N/A

Christine Tooke

1/3

N/A

N/A

1/3

Vanita Howells

2/3

0/3

1/3

N/A

Orieta Coloccini

2/3

N/A

1/3

1/3

Stephen Gatiss

1/3

N/A

1/3

N/A

Sandeep Singh

2/3 0/3 0/3 1/3

Felecia Fasokun

2/3 0/3 1/3 1/3

Harry Stovin-Bradford

1/3 0/3 1/3 1/3


2019-2020

 

Attened Sessions

Full Governing Body  Meetings

Finance & Personnel 

Learning & Achievement

School & Community Development     

Steve Piper

2/3

2/3

2/3

2/3

Yalini Carlsson-Ruban

2/3

3/3

2/3

2/3

Steve Sutherland

2/3

3/3

N/A

1/3

Linda Greenlees

2/3

N/A

1/3

N/A

Christine Tooke

2/3

N/A

N/A

2/3

Vanita Howells

2/3

3/3

1/3

N/A

Orieta Coloccini

2/3

N/A

1/3

2/3

Stephen Gatiss

2/2

N/A

2/3

N/A

 

2018-2019

 

Attened Sessions

Full Governing Body  Meetings

Finance & Personnel 

Learning & Achievement

School & Community Development     

Steve Piper

2/3

3/3

3/3

3/3

Yalini Carlsson-Ruban

2/3

3/3

1/3

2/3

Ademola Omosanya

1/3

1/3

1/3

N/A

Steve Sutherland

3/3

3/3

N/A

2/3

Linda Greenlees

3/3

N/A

3/3

N/A

Christine Tooke

3/3

N/A

N/A

3/3

Vanita Howells

3/3

3/3

3/3

N/A

Orieta Coloccini

3/3

N/A

3/3

2/3

Stephen Gatiss

2/2

N/A

3/3

N/A

2017-2018

 

Attened Sessions

Full Governing Body  Meetings

Finance & Personnel 

Learning & Achievement

School & Community Development     

Steve Piper

3/3

3/3

3/3

2/3

Yalini Carlsson-Ruban

1/3

3/3

2/3

2/3

Ademola Omosanya

1/3

1/3

3/3

N/A

Steve Sutherland

2/3

3/3

N/A

3/3

Linda Greenlees

3/3

N/A

3/3

N/A

Christine Tooke

1/1

N/A

N/A

1/1

Vanita Howells

3/3

3/3

2/3

N/A

Graham Tilley*

Stepped Down March 2018

2/3

1/3

1/3

1/3

Kelly Barham*

Stepped Down Feb 2018

2/2

N/A

2/2

N/A

Orieta Coloccini

2/3

N/A

3/3

3/3

Stephen Gatiss

1/1

N/A

1/1

N/A

*Resigned